International Society for Quantitative History

Data Privacy Policy Statement

The International Society for Quantitative History (the “Society) respects the personal data privacy of all individuals and pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (“PDPO”) so that the privacy of your personal data is protected in accordance with the standard required by law.

Statement of Practice

1.  Kinds of personal data held
The following explains the types of records/personal data held by the Society:-

(a) Personnel records are collected and kept for corresponding with staff, students, speakers, recruitment and human resource management purposes including but not limited to obtaining reference checks, maintaining employee records and assessing work performance, consideration for eligibility for staff benefits, training and development, emergency purposes, and organizing research related activities and events;

(b) Records of members and students, which include but are not limited to various Society-related applications and operations (such as for enrolment in courses, programs or activities run or supported by the Society, etc.) which contain student personal details, academic records, student reports, essay papers, non-academic and co-curricula records (such as internship, community services and activities, student union and other societal participation, and so on);

(c) Records collected from the Society’s website, which include but are not limited to records containing email addresses and personal details, preferences of web users, location information (including IP addresses); and

(d) Other records, which include but are not limited to administration and operational files, records holding personal data provided to the Society from associates/partners of the Society, individuals participating in activities organized or run by the Society (including promotional, educational, or training activities), log records on the use of data facilities, services, or participation in activities, records of requests to access/correct personal data and enquiries from the public, research findings and related publications.

2. Main purposes of collecting and keeping personal data
Personal data will only be used for the purposes stated at the time the data is collected, which broadly speaking, covers academic, educational/teaching, administrative, research, and related activities that are consistent with the Society’s mission (which is to promote, support and enhance the advancement of education, in particular, research and knowledge dissemination in quantitative history, in Hong Kong and other parts of the world.). However, specific purposes will vary depending on the nature of the personal data held.

3. Collection of personal data
To provide web users with a smooth browsing experience, we may need to use technical means (such as cookies) to collect information from web users when they visit the Society’s website. If you are given the option of whether or not to accept cookies and you do not accept them, you may not be able to access the full website content.

Where it is intended that the personal data collected will be used for direct marketing purposes, the Society will provide the individual with all the necessary information required to be given by law such as information about the direct marketing means and the classes of marketing subjects before collecting the data. The Society will not use an individual’s data in direct marketing unless it has obtained the express consent of the individual concerned and such consent has not been withdrawn.

4. Retention and security of personal data
The Society will only hold personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose or a directly related purpose for which they are collected.

The Society will take appropriate steps to protect the personal data held by it against unauthorized or accidental access use, loss, processing, erasure, transmission, modification or disclosure. When the Society needs to disclose, transfer or assign personal data to outside third parties, the Society will take appropriate steps to protect the privacy of the personal data to be disclosed, transferred or assigned (for example, requiring our service providers to keep confidential any personal data with which it comes into contact).

5. Personal data access and correction
Individuals have the right to request access to and to correct their data held by the Society under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Personal data may be made available to concerned individuals via different means, including (a) submitting the Data Access Request Form and/or (b) completing the Society’s Contact Form. Similarly, requests to correct personal data held by the Society may be made by submitting such requests by email to quantitativehistory@gmail.com. By the Ordinance, data access requests will normally be addressed within 40 days. A fee reflecting the cost of processing the data request may be levied.

6. Enquiries
Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to the Society by email to quantitativehistory@gmail.com.

International Society for Quantitative History

The International Society for Quantitative History (ISFQH) is an independent, not-for-profit organization dedicated to promoting, supporting, and enhancing the advancement of education, in particular research and knowledge dissemination in quantitative history, in Hong Kong and other parts of the world.

© 2022 International Society for Quantitative History | Registered Charity Number: 91/15784
All rights reserved.